Pages

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

It's a Free Day!

Yeeessssssss!!!

Don't have work today coz today is the inauguration of our 15th President. I hate to say this but... *sarcastic tone* thanks Noynoy for this special non-working holiday. You know I did not vote for you because I relinquished my right to suffrage. But even if I did participate, I still would NOT be voting for you! So goodluck to your administration and most especially to us filipinos...

Anyhoo, even if I don't have work today I got out of bed early because my body clock is used to geeting up early on weekdays. Plans for today??? Hmmmm.... No laundry pleassseeeeee.... I'll save it for the weekend. I might go to the mall this afternoon to watch Eclipse. I'm not pretty sure if it's showing today but if I remember it correctly, it's supposed to be shown on the 30th of this month, which is today.

Actually, I'm no longer excited to see that movie as opposed to what I've been feeling 3 months ago. Blame Vampire Diaries for that. I really loved that series. Can't wait for season 2 which is gonna be on September. But of course, I don't wanna miss Edward Cullen for the world. And Eclipse for me, is the best series in the Twilight Saga. So I'm  pretty sure the queue at the theater will be as long as the longest line you could ever imagine. Last year when I watched New Moon on the first day, I waited 45 minutes in line. Unminding the uncomfortable, exhausting feeling on my feet all for the love of Edward Cullen. Damn stupid me!

If my lazy other self will come to life, I might stay at home. Got 2 books to read and plenty of movies to watch anyway...

So that's all for today folks. Have a great day!

7 comments:

Gnetch said...

You don't have work today?? Lucky you!!! Oh, I'm so jealous!!!

We don't honor any kind of holidays in our company. Aside from Dec.25, Jan. 1 and Good Friday, all holidays are ordinary days to us. That's what we get for working with doctors. Dang!!!

janjan said...

yeah! that's what I like about the company, whenever it's holiday, either legal or special, we don't work. :)

jenskie said...

oh yes! i love holidays :) all i do is spend time in front of my laptop and got bad leg cramps... anyway, thanks for visiting my blog. Caramoan is in Camarines Sur, Bicol.

-jenskie
http://jennyescano.blogspot.com

Ratz said...

Oh! i love such holidays.... they are just perfect

sEy said...

Same as Gnetch, but I am luckier because I'm on leave...hahahaha! Let me know if Eclipse is good!

MamaTink said...

Just got back from watching Eclipse! Well worth the wait! Now I can't wait for the two Breaking Dawns! Can't believe we have to wait until SEPTEMBER for new Vampire Diaries....DAMON! I NEED YOU!

janjan said...

Jenskie - wish I would have a chance to visit Cam Sur someday. It's one of the places I want to visit.

Ratz - that's right..especially when work gets a little boring...

Sey - Haven't watched it Sey...maybe this weekend.

Mama Tink - OHMYGOD you love DAMON too!!! I so love him!! actually, I'm a bit torn between damon and stefan but damon is so freaking hot!

 

blog visitors since 05/19/10